Navigating the Intricate Web of Illinois's Police Misconduct Reporting Requirements
[…] Agencies should not be surprised if police unions attempt to negotiate the “effects” or “impact” of certain provisions contained in these revised policies. Labor counsel should be consulted in order to help navigate the difference between those topics that must be negotiated and those that can be considered non-mandatory (or permissive) subjects of bargaining.


Pre-July 1 Reporting Obligations


    Another undisputed provision is an agency’s reporting obligations that have existed in the Police Training Act prior to July 1, 2022. Those historical reporting obligations can be found in Section 6.2(a) of the Act, and apply only to willful policy violations, official misconduct or legal violations when either (a) the officer is discharged or dismissed; or (b) resigns “during the course of an investigation and after the officer has been served notice that he or she is under investigation that is based on the commission of a felony or sex offense.” 50 ILCS 706/6.2(a).